Posted on July 7, 2013 by Admin

Can i sell or transfer my ticket ?

NO. TRANSFER/RESALE OF TICKETS IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED

Under Section 142 of the Railways ACT, journey tickets including any half of a return ticket and season ticket are not transferable.

If any person not being a Railway Servant or an agent authorised in this behalf :

a.sells or attempts to sell any ticket or any half of a return ticket, or b.parts or attempts to part with the possession of a ticket against which reservation of a seat or a berth has been made or any half of a return ticket or season ticket. He shall be punishable under the Railways Act.

In addition, if the purchaser or holder of transferred ticket travels or attempts to travel therewith, he shall forfeit the ticket which he so purchased or obtained and shall be deemed to be traveling without a proper ticket.